Is NATHANS DELI HOT DOG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- hot dog sausage
- 28 g 40% fiber 1 g serving size cholesterol 3512% hot dog calories tot sugara 3 g %dv 4% inol
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- distilled monoglycerides
- +4 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Net WIAT 1 Packed On Aug 27, 25 01:00 PM Unit Price $8.00/lb Nutrition Amount/a er ving Facts Total Fat 21 g Servinge Sat Fat 8 g er container Trans Fat 1 g Total Price $1.50 %DV Amount/serving 27% Total Carb. 28 g 40% Fiber 1 g Serving Size Cholesterol 35 mg 12% HOT DOG Calories Tot Sugara 3 g %DV* 4% Inol. 3 g Add Sug 6 % Sodium 860 mg 37% Protein 12 g Vit D 0% Calcium 4%. Iron 15% .Potas 10% er serving 330 * %DV = % Daily Value NGREDIENTS: HOT DOG SAUSAGE (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% DR LESS OF: SALT, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HYDROLYZED CORN ROTEIN, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM RYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOTDOG BUN: ENRICHED LOUR (WHEAT FLOUR,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, EDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC GID), WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY IL, YEAST, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE AND COLORING, ESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, ATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE) CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND SESAME.
Check NATHANS DELI HOT DOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATHANS DELI HOT DOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


