Is NATHANS DELI HOT DOG Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- hot dog sausage
- 28 g 40% fiber 1 g serving size cholesterol 3512% hot dog calories tot sugara 3 g %dv 4% inol
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- distilled monoglycerides
- +4 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Net WIAT 1 Packed On Aug 27, 25 01:00 PM Unit Price $8.00/lb Nutrition Amount/a er ving Facts Total Fat 21 g Servinge Sat Fat 8 g er container Trans Fat 1 g Total Price $1.50 %DV Amount/serving 27% Total Carb. 28 g 40% Fiber 1 g Serving Size Cholesterol 35 mg 12% HOT DOG Calories Tot Sugara 3 g %DV* 4% Inol. 3 g Add Sug 6 % Sodium 860 mg 37% Protein 12 g Vit D 0% Calcium 4%. Iron 15% .Potas 10% er serving 330 * %DV = % Daily Value NGREDIENTS: HOT DOG SAUSAGE (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% DR LESS OF: SALT, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HYDROLYZED CORN ROTEIN, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM RYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOTDOG BUN: ENRICHED LOUR (WHEAT FLOUR,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, EDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC GID), WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY IL, YEAST, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE AND COLORING, ESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, ATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE) CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND SESAME.
Check NATHANS DELI HOT DOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATHANS DELI HOT DOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


