Is Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • hydrolyzed corn protein
  • sorbitol
  • sodium erythorbate
  • natural flavorings
  • sodium lactate

hydrolyzed corn protein

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Juicy, beef forward bun length franks offer a smooth, skinless texture with a mild smoky savoriness; they are commonly grilled, boiled, or served at barbecues and family meals. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and pack convenience, while noting size inconsistency and occasional splitting during high heat cooking and quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking