Is Natoora Cavolo Nero Minestrone Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • cooked farro
  • spelt

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooked farro
spelt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

td {border: 1px solid #ccc;}br {mso-data-placement:same-cell;}Water, Cavolo Nero 9.3%, Soffritto (Onion, Celery, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt), Cocco Bianco Beans 5.3%, Cooked Farro (Spelt (Gluten), Extra Virgin Olive Oil) 5.3%, Tomatoes, Carrots, Fennel, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt

Check Natoora Cavolo Nero Minestrone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Natoora Cavolo Nero Minestrone is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Natoora Cavolo Nero Minestrone | Spoonful