Is Natrol Melatonin Sleep Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean shellfish
  • fish
  • milk
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • glyceryl behenate
  • dextrose

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
milk
sucrose esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Crospovidone, Maltodextrin, Glyceryl Behenate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Gum Arabic, Beet Root Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Menthol. Contains: Milk, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soybeans, Yeast, Artificial Colors Of Preservatives.

Check Natrol Melatonin Sleep Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go