Is Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry flavored soft gummies offer a sweet, chewy texture; some users find them pleasantly fruity while others call them overly sugary. Commonly taken shortly before bedtime for sleep support, reviewers note rapid onset and occasional next morning grogginess, widely reported, praising convenience but citing inconsistent batch flavor and occasional stickiness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored soft gummies offer a sweet, chewy texture; some users find them pleasantly fruity while others call them overly sugary. Commonly taken shortly before bedtime for sleep support, reviewers note rapid onset and occasional next morning grogginess, widely reported, praising convenience but citing inconsistent batch flavor and occasional stickiness.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Cellulose Gum, Soy Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Crospovidone, Modified Food Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid, Beet Root Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy No: Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Yeast, Artificial Colors, Flavors Or Preservatives.
Check Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


