Is Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg Vegan?

Description
Small, smooth bedtime tablets with a mildly sweet, slightly medicinal flavor and a quick-dissolve, chalky texture. Commonly taken shortly before sleep to help onset; reviewers often also note consistent, convenient use and improved sleep initiation, while some report a subtle aftertaste or next-morning grogginess in customer feedback on some occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean shellfish
- crustacean shelfish
- tre mles store in a col dry place fish
- fish
- egg
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth bedtime tablets with a mildly sweet, slightly medicinal flavor and a quick-dissolve, chalky texture. Commonly taken shortly before sleep to help onset; reviewers often also note consistent, convenient use and improved sleep initiation, while some report a subtle aftertaste or next-morning grogginess in customer feedback on some occasions.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Xylitol, Cellulose Gum, Soy Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Crospovidone, Modified Food Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid, Beet Root Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid.
Check Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


