Is NATURADE, TOTAL SOY, MEAL REPLACEMENT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE FIBER (CHICORY), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, SUCRALOSE, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ACESULFAME K, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE CITRATE, COPPER CITRATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN

Check NATURADE, TOTAL SOY, MEAL REPLACEMENT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go