Is Naturade Total Soy® Meal Replacement Strawberry Creme -- 17.88 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Dibasic Calcium Phosophate, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Flavor, Canola Oil Powder, Beet Root Powder, Vanilla Flavor, Sodium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Fructooligosaccharides, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Ferrous Sulfate, Biotin, D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate, Copper Citrate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Retinyl Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene, Manganese Citrate, Potassium Ioded, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydcrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Polynicontinate, Cyanocobalamin, Sodium Selenate, Contains Derived From Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Eggs, Wheat

Check Naturade Total Soy® Meal Replacement Strawberry Creme -- 17.88 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturade Total Soy® Meal Replacement Strawberry Creme -- 17.88 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go