Is NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, smooth flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for baking, sautéing, or finishing vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in cooking and everyday use. Reports mention easy storage and portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- contains less than 2% of pure salt, natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for baking, sautéing, or finishing vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in cooking and everyday use. Reports mention easy storage and portion control.
Ingredients
NATURAL OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, SOYBEAN, FLAX, AND OLIVE OILS), FILTERED WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PURE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (PLANT DERIVED FROM CORN, NO MSG, NO ALCOHOL, NO GLUTEN), PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), AND NATURALLY EXTRACTED ANNATTO FOR COLOR.
Check NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Where to buy
NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


