Is NATURAL BY NATURE ORGANIC PLAIN OAT MILK, 1/2 GAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat base
- organic oats
oat base
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
OAT BASE (WATER, ORGANIC OATS), ORGANIC RAPESEED OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN A.
Check NATURAL BY NATURE ORGANIC PLAIN OAT MILK, 1/2 GAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL BY NATURE ORGANIC PLAIN OAT MILK, 1/2 GAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
NATURAL BY NATURE ORGANIC PLAIN OAT MILK, 1/2 GAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


