Is NATURAL DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES & SALTED WALNUTS SNACKS, NATURAL DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES & SALTED WALNUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers sharp savory richness balanced by sweet and tart bursts, combining creamy, chewy and crunchy textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, placed on shareable boards, or paired with wine or other beverages. Used as a quick appetizer or small plate component, appreciated for contrasting flavors and varied mouthfeel when entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (Walnuts, Cranberries, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil)

Check NATURAL DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES & SALTED WALNUTS SNACKS, NATURAL DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES & SALTED WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES & SALTED WALNUTS SNACKS, NATURAL DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES & SALTED WALNUTS is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad