Is Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peach flavor
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural tropical flavor

natural peach flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid
magnesium stearate
natural tropical flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Tropical Flavor (Banana, Pomegranate, Pineapple, Mango, Passionfruit), Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade), Natural Peach Flavor

Check Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking