Is Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural peach flavor
  • natural tropical flavor

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural peach flavor
natural tropical flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Tropical Flavor (Banana, Pomegranate, Pineapple, Mango, Passionfruit), Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade), Natural Peach Flavor

Check Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Natural Factors Easy Iron -- 20 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets | Spoonful