Is Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- di-calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Di-calcium Phosphate, Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade), Rutin, Rosehips, Contains Soybeans
Check Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
JOLLY TIME White Popcorn Kernels, Bulk Stovetop Natural Popping Corn, 32 Oz
Where to buy
Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


