Is Natural Grocers B 100 Complex Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • choline
  • inositol
  • pantothenic acid
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

choline

Dietitian note

Choline is a nutrient that can be found in plants, dairy, fish and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

81 (Thiamine Mononitrate), 82 (Riboflavin-5-Phosphate), Vitamin 83 (as Inositol Hexaniacinate), Vitamin 86 (as Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate), Folate (400 mcg from Magnafolate C (Calcium L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate)), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (D-Calcium Pantothenate), Choline (Bitartrate), PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid), Inositol. Capsule (cellulose, Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica And Rice Bran.

Check Natural Grocers B 100 Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go