Is NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE THICK CUT BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKE Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender, slightly chewy centers when cooked. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and robust smoke character, while some report occasional variability in fat distribution or salt levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender, slightly chewy centers when cooked. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and robust smoke character, while some report occasional variability in fat distribution or salt levels.
Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE THICK CUT BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE THICK CUT BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Meat · Slice


