Is NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
reduced fat asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Cheese · Piece


