Is natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color), Monterey Jack cheese with jalapeño peppers (cultured pasteurized milk, red and green jalapeño peppers, salt, enzymes), crackers (enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sunflower oil, sugar, contains less than 2% of leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, baking soda], barley syrup, malted barley extract, enzymes, sodium metabisulfite [preservative], anti-caking blend [potato starch, powdered cellulose])

Check natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers | Spoonful