Is natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- riboflavin
- enzymes
monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color), Monterey Jack cheese with jalapeño peppers (cultured pasteurized milk, red and green jalapeño peppers, salt, enzymes), crackers (enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sunflower oil, sugar, contains less than 2% of leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, baking soda], barley syrup, malted barley extract, enzymes, sodium metabisulfite [preservative], anti-caking blend [potato starch, powdered cellulose])
Check natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray


