Is NATURAL PUMPERNICKEL WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, PUMPERNICKEL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole kernel rye
  • wholemeal rye flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • malt extract
  • oat fiber

whole kernel rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pumpernickel is a type of German bread that is made with whole rye kernels. This bread is a good source of whole grains and fiber. Some people say the bread is good to eat as a snack, but one person complained that the bread was dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Salt, Malt Extract, Oat Fiber, Yeast

Check NATURAL PUMPERNICKEL WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, PUMPERNICKEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURAL PUMPERNICKEL WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, PUMPERNICKEL is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerMeijerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwich