Is Natural Small Breed Pate Chicken Wet Dog Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural smoked bacon flavor
  • liver
  • chicken
  • biotin
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +5 more

natural smoked bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat By-Products, Chicken, Water, Liver, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Calcium Sulfate, Natural Smoked Bacon Flavor, Choline Chloride, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7)]. Meat By-products, Chicken, Water, Liver, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Calcium Sulfate, Natural Smoked Bacon Flavor, Choline Chloride, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7)]. D210019

Check Natural Small Breed Pate Chicken Wet Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Small Breed Pate Chicken Wet Dog Food is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth