Is Natural yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Natúr joghurt

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energiatartalom/Energetická hodnota 225 kJ (55 kcal) Bialko/Bilkoviny/Fehérje/ Bielkoviny: 5,8 g Węglowodany/Sacharidy Szénhidrát/Sacharidy: 7,0 g w tym cukry a toho cukry / ebből cukor / z toho cukry US 7,0 g Tłuszcz/Tuky/Zsir/Tuky: 0,19 w tym kwasy tłuszczowe nasycone/ 2 toho nasycené mastné kyseliny/ebből datelitett/z toho nasýtené mastné kyseliny 41 g Blonnik/Vláknina / Élelmi rost/ Vaknina: 0,0 g 56d/ Sodik / Nátrium/ Sodik: 0,1 g Sol/501/56/Sol: 0.3 DE 15t

Check Natural yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie