Is Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored candy coating melts to a glossy, pourable texture that hardens to a firm, shell-like finish. Commonly used for dipping pretzels, fruit, cake pops and drizzling over baked goods, reviewers note easy melting and pleasant flavor, though some report occasional uneven melting or need to thin for smoother consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk powder
- natural flavors
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored candy coating melts to a glossy, pourable texture that hardens to a firm, shell-like finish. Commonly used for dipping pretzels, fruit, cake pops and drizzling over baked goods, reviewers note easy melting and pleasant flavor, though some report occasional uneven melting or need to thin for smoother consistency.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavors.
Check Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Where to buy
Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


