Is Naturally Flavoured Diet Lemonade Sparkling Soda ( Case) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME (114 MG PER 355 ML, CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM BENZOATE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM (28 MG PER 355 ML), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, BETA-CAROTENE

Check Naturally Flavoured Diet Lemonade Sparkling Soda ( Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Naturally Flavoured Diet Lemonade Sparkling Soda ( Case) is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Naturally Flavoured Diet Lemonade Sparkling Soda ( Case) | Spoonful