Is Naturally Flavoured Lemonade Sparkling Soda Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR. POTASSIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, BETA-CAROTENE (CONTAINS SOY).

Check Naturally Flavoured Lemonade Sparkling Soda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturally Flavoured Lemonade Sparkling Soda is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City Market

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go