Is NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sugar
  • sodium erythorbate
  • potassium lactate

sugar

Dietitian note

Sugar is typically derived from sugar cane or sugar beets. However, where the source is not listed, "sugar" may be derived from corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hardwood smoked center cut slices deliver a pronounced smoky savory taste with a tender yet firm texture, often slightly chewy. Commonly served for breakfast, in sandwiches, salads, or on pizza. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness and robust smoke flavor; a few sometimes mention occasional variability in saltiness, smokiness, and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoTargetWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchMeal Prep