Is Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sodium ascorbate
  • sugar

sodium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Ascorbate refers to the salt form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), commonly used as a dietary supplement and antioxidant preservative in foods and beverages. Ascorbate should be avoided on a corn-free diet when it is synthesized from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn-based materials may remain depending on the production process.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut, vacuum-packed bacon delivers a robust hardwood-smoked flavor and meaty texture that crisps well at the edges while staying substantial in the center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a topping or ingredient in casseroles and pasta; reviewers note consistent slices, strong smoke, and reliable cook performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite. Free From Does Not Contain Declaration Obligatory Allergens.

Check Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep