Is Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hardwood-smoked turkey franks deliver a pronounced smoky flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and consistent plumpness. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or steamed for hot dogs, sandwiches, and casual meals. Customer reviews note satisfying smoke, family-appeal, and easy preparation, while a few mention occasional variability in seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Starch, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor.

Check Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking