Is Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Made Iron 65 mg (325 mg Ferrous Sulfate)(1) Tablets are a high-quality supplement designed to address iron deficiency. These tablets contain 65 mg of elemental Iron, which is equivalent to 325 mg of ferrous sulfate heptahydrate. The recommended dosage is one tablet daily, taken with water and a meal. Users have reported positive experiences with these iron tablets, noting their effectiveness, ease of swallowing, and great value. With a 180-count bottle, Nature Made Iron 65 mg tablets offer a convenient and reliable option for individuals seeking to supplement their iron intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Cellulose Gel, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Color Added, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Color Added, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Polysorbate 80.

Check Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count | Spoonful