Is Nature Made Iron + Vitamin C Adult Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including carmine
- gelatin
- natural flavors
including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Colors Added (Including Carmine), Ethyl Cellulose, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax.
Check Nature Made Iron + Vitamin C Adult Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Iron + Vitamin C Adult Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Vitafusion Vitamin D3 Natural Peach & Berry Flavored Gummies 2000IU 150 Count
Kirkland Signature Vitamin C Adult Gummies
Where to buy
Nature Made Iron + Vitamin C Adult Gummies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


