Is Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count Vegan?

Description
Gel capsules are essentially flavorless with a smooth, oil-filled texture and minimal aftertaste; most users swallow them with water, often once daily with meals or at bedtime. Reviewers commonly cite easy swallowing and inconspicuous taste, though a minority note larger size, slight odor, or occasional packaging inconsistencies and varied experiences.
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- including carmine
- gelatin
- glycerin
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gel capsules are essentially flavorless with a smooth, oil-filled texture and minimal aftertaste; most users swallow them with water, often once daily with meals or at bedtime. Reviewers commonly cite easy swallowing and inconspicuous taste, though a minority note larger size, slight odor, or occasional packaging inconsistencies and varied experiences.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Water, Colors Added (Including Carmine), Yellow Beeswax.
Check Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count
NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


