Is Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Gel capsules are essentially flavorless with a smooth, oil-filled texture and minimal aftertaste; most users swallow them with water, often once daily with meals or at bedtime. Reviewers commonly cite easy swallowing and inconspicuous taste, though a minority note larger size, slight odor, or occasional packaging inconsistencies and varied experiences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- including carmine
- gelatin
- glycerin
including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gel capsules are essentially flavorless with a smooth, oil-filled texture and minimal aftertaste; most users swallow them with water, often once daily with meals or at bedtime. Reviewers commonly cite easy swallowing and inconspicuous taste, though a minority note larger size, slight odor, or occasional packaging inconsistencies and varied experiences.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Water, Colors Added (Including Carmine), Yellow Beeswax.
Check Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count
NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Magnesium Citrate Softgels 125mg 60 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


