Is Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from fish oil concentrate
- other gelatin
- yellow beeswax
- glycerin
- omega-3 fatty acids
- as magnesium oxide
- vitamin d3
- +13 more
from fish oil concentrate
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene) 770 mcg, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 85 mg, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol) 25 mcg (1000 IU), Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopherol) 15 mg, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione) 90 mcg, Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 1.4 mg, Riboflavin 1.4 mg, Niacin (as Niacinamide) 18 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1.9 mg, Folate 1330 mcg DFE (800 mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 5.2 mcg, Biotin 30 mcg, Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate) 6 mg, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 150 mg, Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 27 mg, Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 150 mcg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide) 45 mg, Zinc (as Zinc Oxide) 11 mg, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (from Fish Oil Concentrate) 2, Omega-3 Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) ** 200 mg, Omega-3 Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA)* 60 mg. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Yellow Beeswax, Tocopherols, Resin, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C
About this product
Supplement · Piece


