Is Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from fish oil concentrate
- other gelatin
- ascorbyl palmitate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- glycerin
- as calcium carbonate
- +10 more
from fish oil concentrate
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene) 770 mcg, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 85 mg, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol) 25 mcg (1000 IU), Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopherol) 15 mg, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione) 90 mcg, Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 1.4 mg, Riboflavin 1.4 mg, Niacin (as Niacinamide) 18 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1.9 mg, Folate 1330 mcg DFE (800 mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 5.2 mcg, Biotin 30 mcg, Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate) 6 mg, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 150 mg, Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 27 mg, Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 150 mcg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide) 45 mg, Zinc (as Zinc Oxide) 11 mg, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (from Fish Oil Concentrate) 2, Omega-3 Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) ** 200 mg, Omega-3 Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA)* 60 mg. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Yellow Beeswax, Tocopherols, Resin, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C
About this product
Supplement · Piece


