Is Nature Made Prenatal Multi + DHA Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 10 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • as calcium carbonate
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene), 770 mcg; Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), 85 mg; Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), 25 mcg (1000 IU); Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopherol), 15 mg; Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), 90 mcg; Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate), 1.4 mg; Riboflavin, 1.4 mg; Niacin (as Niacinamide), 18 mg; Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), 1.9 mg; Folate, 1330 mcg DFE (800 mcg Folic Acid); Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), 5.2 mcg; Biotin, 30 mcg; Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate), 6 mg; Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), 150 mg; Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), 27 mg; Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), 150 mcg; Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide), 45 mg; Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), 11 mg; Omega-3 Fatty Acids (from Fish Oil Concentrate), 260 mg; Omega-3 Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA), 200 mg; Omega-3 Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA), 60 mg. Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Yellow Beeswax, Tocopherols, Resin, Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Nature Made Prenatal Multi + DHA Softgels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go