Is Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C Vegan?

Description
Chewable tablets offer a mild citrus flavor, often described as slightly sweet with a faint aftertaste. Texture is firm yet easily chewed, occasionally noted as chalky by some reviewers. Users commonly take one daily, chewing or swallowing with water alongside meals; reviews mention convenient packaging and mixed opinions on taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Chewable tablets offer a mild citrus flavor, often described as slightly sweet with a faint aftertaste. Texture is firm yet easily chewed, occasionally noted as chalky by some reviewers. Users commonly take one daily, chewing or swallowing with water alongside meals; reviews mention convenient packaging and mixed opinions on taste.
Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Hypromellose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol. If You Are Taking Medication, Including Anticonvulsants, Consult You Physician Before Use.
Check Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


