Is Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangerine-flavored gummies have a bright citrus taste and a soft, chewy texture, commonly used for adults as a daily chewable and convenient pill alternative. Reviews cite consistently pleasant flavor, occasional artificial sweetness, and tendency to be sticky or clump in the bottle; packaging and portability are frequently noted as convenient.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- glycerol esters
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangerine-flavored gummies have a bright citrus taste and a soft, chewy texture, commonly used for adults as a daily chewable and convenient pill alternative. Reviews cite consistently pleasant flavor, occasional artificial sweetness, and tendency to be sticky or clump in the bottle; packaging and portability are frequently noted as convenient.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Glazing Agent (Palm Oil, White Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Emulsifier: Glycerol Esters), Colors Added (Paprika And Curcumin), Citric Acid
Check Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Kirkland Signature Vitamin C Adult Gummies
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


