Is Nature Made Vitamin D3, 50 mcg, Mega Size, Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose Gel, Maltodextrin, Stearic Acid, Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Corn Starch
Check Nature Made Vitamin D3, 50 mcg, Mega Size, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin D3, 50 mcg, Mega Size, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Mega Size, 30 Ounce
OREO Mega Stuf Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, 1 Resealable Family Size Pack
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin D3, 50 mcg, Mega Size, Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


