Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • fruit & nut whole grain oats
  • natural flavor
  • dark chocolate & nut whole grain oats
  • malt extract baking soda
  • +1 more

fruit & nut whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit & Nut Whole Grain Oats, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Raisins, Almonds, Honey, Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Fructose, Cranberries, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin Soy Lecithin, Salt, Malt Extract Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness, Dark Chocolate & Nut Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness

Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go