Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty profile delivers a chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bits; commonly used as a portable snack for work, school, travel, or outdoor activities. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness and balanced flavor, convenient single serve packaging, occasional crumbliness or variability between bars, and suitability for on the go snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Cashews Roasted in Safflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Whole Grain Wheat, Cashew Butter (cashew nuts, safflower oil), Canola Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Peanut Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.

Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew is available at 9 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast