Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet and salty profile delivers a chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bits; commonly used as a portable snack for work, school, travel, or outdoor activities. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness and balanced flavor, convenient single serve packaging, occasional crumbliness or variability between bars, and suitability for on the go snacking.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty profile delivers a chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bits; commonly used as a portable snack for work, school, travel, or outdoor activities. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness and balanced flavor, convenient single serve packaging, occasional crumbliness or variability between bars, and suitability for on the go snacking.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Cashews Roasted in Safflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Whole Grain Wheat, Cashew Butter (cashew nuts, safflower oil), Canola Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Peanut Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


