Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew Vegan?

Description
Sweet and salty profile delivers a chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bits; commonly used as a portable snack for work, school, travel, or outdoor activities. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness and balanced flavor, convenient single serve packaging, occasional crumbliness or variability between bars, and suitability for on the go snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- honey roasted almond butter
- honey
- whey
- natural flavor
honey roasted almond butter
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty profile delivers a chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bits; commonly used as a portable snack for work, school, travel, or outdoor activities. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness and balanced flavor, convenient single serve packaging, occasional crumbliness or variability between bars, and suitability for on the go snacking.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Cashews Roasted in Safflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Whole Grain Wheat, Cashew Butter (cashew nuts, safflower oil), Canola Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Peanut Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Cashew is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


