Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Dark Chocolate Nut Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet and salty bars offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture with occasional crunchy bits, delivering a balanced, rich flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or on the go energy boost. Reviewers note enjoyable balance and portability, though some report variable sweetness, crumbliness and inconsistent chewiness occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk ingredient
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty bars offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture with occasional crunchy bits, delivering a balanced, rich flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or on the go energy boost. Reviewers note enjoyable balance and portability, though some report variable sweetness, crumbliness and inconsistent chewiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Almonds, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Milk Ingredient, Natural Flavour, Barley Malt Extract, Peanut Oil, Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Tocopherols, Rice Extract, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Dark Chocolate Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Dark Chocolate Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Dark Chocolate Nut is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


