Is Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits are a delicious and convenient option for breakfast or an invigorating treat. Made with whole grain oats, these biscuits provide a crispy texture that is enjoyable on-the-go. The creamy filling options, including peanut butter, coconut butter, and almond butter, offer a mess-free experience. Nature Valley takes pride in using quality ingredients, as these biscuits do not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or trans fat. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, these facts speak to the quality and taste of Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Toasted Coconut, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whole Grain Oats, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go