Is Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley flakes
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits are a delicious and convenient option for breakfast or an invigorating treat. Made with whole grain oats, these biscuits provide a crispy texture that is enjoyable on-the-go. The creamy filling options, including peanut butter, coconut butter, and almond butter, offer a mess-free experience. Nature Valley takes pride in using quality ingredients, as these biscuits do not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or trans fat. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, these facts speak to the quality and taste of Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Toasted Coconut, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whole Grain Oats, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go