Is Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium caseinate
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Butter (Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Almonds, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Cinnamon Flavored Bits (Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Canola), Honey, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Gum Arabic, Spices, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.
Check Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


