Is Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • honey
  • calcium caseinate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter (Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Almonds, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Cinnamon Flavored Bits (Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Canola), Honey, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Gum Arabic, Spices, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.

Check Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Creamy Protein Bars, Cinnamon Almond Butter, 10g Protein, 5 Bars, 7.45 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go