Is Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat
  • crunchy cereal bars made with whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars flavored with Canadian maple syrup deliver a sweet maple taste and crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as daily portable snacks, quick breakfast options, or hiking fuel. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and convenience, while also mentioning occasional crumbliness and a noticeably sweet, sometimes sticky eating experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crunchy cereal bars made with whole grain rolled oats and Canadian maple syrup. Whole grain rolled oats (60%), sugar, sunflower oil, Canadian maple syrup (2%), honey (1%), flavour salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), molasses. Contains oat ingredients. May contain wheat. May contain peanut, tree nuts and soy ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go