Is Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy bars flavored with Canadian maple syrup deliver a sweet maple taste and crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as daily portable snacks, quick breakfast options, or hiking fuel. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and convenience, while also mentioning occasional crumbliness and a noticeably sweet, sometimes sticky eating experience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- crunchy cereal bars made with whole grain rolled oats
- flavour salt
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bars flavored with Canadian maple syrup deliver a sweet maple taste and crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as daily portable snacks, quick breakfast options, or hiking fuel. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and convenience, while also mentioning occasional crumbliness and a noticeably sweet, sometimes sticky eating experience.
Ingredients
Crunchy cereal bars made with whole grain rolled oats and Canadian maple syrup. Whole grain rolled oats (60%), sugar, sunflower oil, Canadian maple syrup (2%), honey (1%), flavour salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), molasses. Contains oat ingredients. May contain wheat. May contain peanut, tree nuts and soy ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


